Privacy Policy

At Breast Cancer Care we take your right to privacy seriously and respect any personal data you share with us and endeavour to keep it safe, whatever your relationship is with us. We use your information in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We have set out this privacy policy so you can understand how and why we use the information you give us. By using our mobile app or providing us with any personal information, you agree to your personal data being used and stored in the manner set out in this policy.  If you have any queries about our privacy policy, please contact our BECCA team by emailing becca@breastcancercare.org.uk.

Our privacy policy explains the following:

1. How we collect information about you

We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us We collect information in a number of different ways. You will be asked for certain basic personal information as a requirement in order for us to provide high quality and relevant services or to support you to have the best possible engagement with Breast Cancer Care. We may also ask you further questions that are relevant for the specific purpose. This additional information helps us to understand who our users are but there is no pressure involved; we would only want to know the answers if you are comfortable telling us.  This information may be provided when you register to use BECCA. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, date of birth, personal description and photograph, social media account or employment details. Information we collect about you When you visit our app we will automatically collect technical information, including the IP address used to connect your smartphone to the internet and your login information, information about your visit such as the categories and cards you clicked on, and the interactions you made within the app. For more detail see the section on Cookies below. Information collected by a third party Your information may be shared with us by third party organisations with which we have a partnership and link to within the BECCA app. They will do so pursuant to their own policies on data protection and privacy.

2. How we use your information

We use your data to: Provide you with the services, products or information suited to you. Create an account for you if you register with us. Keep a record of your relationship with us. Understand how we can improve BECCA, as well as our services, products or information.  Whilst generally we will seek consent to process your data at the point we collect it, in some cases we may process data without consent when we are legally allowed to do so and where it is in our legitimate interests, provided we respect your legal rights. We may also analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you or to help us find others like you who might like to show their support. We may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. You may opt-out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails. You can also change your contact preferences at any time, including telling us to no longer send you marketing by post, by contacting our BECCA team by email BECCA@breastcancercare.org.uk(link sends e-mail). If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we do not accidentally store details for the same person multiple times.

3. How we keep your information safe

We take appropriate precautions to protect your personal data, for example our online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. All personal information is stored in a central database which has stringent measures in place for restricting access and preventing external data breaches. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and third party organisations who have been contracted by us to process data. Our approach to personal information involves restricting access to sensitive personal information, for example health information and financial contributions, to only those departments that need this data in order to carry out their functions. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA. If we do send your personal data outside the EEA we will take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be completely secure. Whilst we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you transmit to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk. 

4. Who has access to your information

We will not pass your personal information to companies, organisations and individuals outside of Breast Cancer Care unless we have your permission. We will never sell, swap or rent your information to third party organisations, and we do not share your personal information with third parties for their benefit. We may allow our staff, consultants or other external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. In certain limited circumstances, and only where we have your consent to do so, we may also disclose your information to partner organisations to further our charitable purposes. There are certain circumstances where we may be required to disclose your personal information by law or court order or, in appropriate circumstances, with law enforcement agencies when we believe it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety and that of our staff, volunteers and supporters. 

5. How to access and update your personal information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting our BECCA team using the contact details below. You may also withdraw your consent for us to keep your personal data for some of the above purposes by writing to the address below. You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you and in certain circumstances to be provided with a copy of that information. You can request this free of charge by email to becca@breastcancercare.org.uk or by writing to: BECCA Team, Breast Cancer Care, Chester House, 1-3 Brixton Road, London. SW9 6DE If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been handled you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, so we encourage you to check it on occasion to make sure that you’re aware of changes to any sections that are important to you. Any significant changes may also be notified to you by email or displayed prominently on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted those changes.